Hypebot
Artists Starting with J | John Owen-Jones
John Owen-Jones

John Owen-Jones Tour Dates & Upcoming Concerts

Welcome to the official artist page for John Owen-Jones - your premier destination for the latest concert tickets, tour announcements, and exclusive shows near you. Dive into the music, explore the artist's reviews and photos, and never miss another concert moment. Stay updated, stay connected, and be the first to grab tickets for an unforgettable musical experience.

On Tour Yes
Followers 4,846
Category Opera, Musical Theater, Musicals, Vocal

Concerts

See all upcoming events on Bandsintown and get tickets.

About John Owen-Jones

John Owen-Jones is an award-winning, record-breaking actor known for his performances as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables and The Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera. John remains the youngest actor in West End history to play Jean Valjean (a role he played twice on Broadway) and appeared as the Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera nearly 2000 times - more than any actor in the show’s entire West End run. He has worked extensively in theatre across the UK in shows such as Sweeney Todd, A Little Night Music, Show Boat, Shakespeare’s Much Ado About Nothing and Moliere’s The Hypochondriac and most recently played leading roles in The Great Gatsby, Into The Woods, The Great British Bake Off Musical and La Cage Aux Folles in London and A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum in Paris. He has appeared on TV in shows such as Toast of Tinseltown, In the Flesh and Scott and Bailey and guested many times on television and radio in shows singing on programmes such as The Royal Variety Show, This Morning, Pointless Celebrities, and Songs of Praise. John was named one of the Top 10 musical theatre actors in the UK by The Stage newspaper and is a globally in-demand concert performer, appearing in venues such as the Sydney Opera House, Bunkamura Orchard Hall in Tokyo, the Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow and Carnegie Hall in New York and has enjoyed several sellout solo concert tours of China. As a recording artist, John has released seven solo albums, (with a new one set for release in 2027) and can be heard as Jean Valjean on the Les Miz Live! 2010 cast recording. He also works as a producer, director, radio presenter and voiceover artist and presents his own popular theatre-based podcast, The Last Show on Earth. www.johnowenjones.com

Follow on Bandsintown

Genres

Opera, Musical Theater, Musicals, Vocal

Similar artists on tour

John Owen-Jones Tour Cities

Frequently Asked Questions about John Owen-Jones

Concerts & Tour Date Information →

Is John Owen-Jones on tour?

Yes, John Owen-Jones is currently on tour. If you're interested in attending an upcoming John Owen-Jones concert, make sure to grab your tickets in advance. The John Owen-Jones tour is scheduled for 36 dates across 23 cities. Get information on all upcoming tour dates and tickets for 2026-2027 with Hypebot.

How many upcoming tour dates is John Owen-Jones scheduled to play?

John Owen-Jones is scheduled to play 36 shows between 2026-2027. Buy concert tickets to a nearby show through Hypebot.

When does the John Owen-Jones tour start?

John Owen-Jones's tour starts Sep 25, 2026 and ends on Nov 27, 2026. They will play 23 cities; their most recent concert was held in Ely at Ely Cathedral and their next upcoming concert will be in Tewkesbury at Tewkesbury Abbey.

What venues is John Owen-Jones performing at?

As part of the John Owen-Jones tour, John Owen-Jones is scheduled to play across the following venues and cities:

2026 Tour Dates:

Sep 25 - Ely, England @ Ely Cathedral
Sep 26 - Halifax, England @ Halifax Minster
Sep 26 - Halifax, England @ Halifax Minster
Oct 01 - Liverpool, England @ Liverpool Cathedral
Oct 02 - Newcastle Upon Tyne, England @ Newcastle Cathedral
Oct 14 - Guildford, England @ Guildford Cathedral
Oct 15 - St Albans, England @ The Cathedral & Abbey Church of Saint Alban
Oct 16 - Derby, England @ Derby Cathedral
Oct 16 - Derby, England @ Derby Cathedral
Oct 17 - King's Lynn, England @ King's Lynn Minster
Oct 17 - King's Lynn, England @ King's Lynn Minster
Oct 22 - Worcester, England @ Worcester Cathedral
Oct 23 - Leeds, England @ Leeds Minster
Oct 23 - Leeds, England @ Leeds Minster
Oct 28 - Chelmsford, England @ Chelmsford Cathedral
Oct 28 - Chelmsford, England @ Chelmsford Cathedral
Oct 29 - Tewkesbury, England @ Tewkesbury Abbey
Oct 29 - Tewkesbury, England @ Tewkesbury Abbey
Oct 31 - Selby, England @ Selby Abbey
Oct 31 - Selby, England @ Selby Abbey
Nov 04 - Truro, England @ Truro Cathedral
Nov 05 - Exeter, England @ Exeter Cathedral
Nov 06 - Manchester, United Kingdom @ Manchester Cathedral
Nov 06 - Manchester, United Kingdom @ Manchester Cathedral
Nov 07 - Cardiff, Wales @ Llandaff Cathedral
Nov 07 - Cardiff, Wales @ Llandaff Cathedral
Nov 12 - Peterborough, England @ Peterborough Cathedral
Nov 13 - Lincoln, England @ Lincoln Cathedral
Nov 14 - Wakefield, England @ Wakefield Cathedral
Nov 14 - Wakefield, England @ Wakefield Cathedral
Nov 21 - Shrewsbury, England @ Shrewsbury Abbey
Nov 21 - Shrewsbury, England @ Shrewsbury Abbey
Nov 23 - London, United Kingdom @ Criterion Theatre
Nov 25 - Kingston Upon Hull, England @ Hull Minster
Nov 25 - Kingston Upon Hull, England @ Hull Minster
Nov 27 - Edinburgh, United Kingdom @ Assembly Rooms